School Accreditation: Meaning, Process, Benefits, and Importance in Quality Education

Explore the concept of school accreditation, its objectives, criteria, and benefits in maintaining educational standards and quality assurance in schools.

Table of Contents


1. Introduction (เคชเคฐเคฟเคšเคฏ)

Education plays a crucial role in the development of individuals and societies. However, providing education alone is not sufficient; ensuring the quality of education is equally important. In this context, the concept of school accreditation has emerged as a powerful mechanism for maintaining and improving educational standards.

เคถเคฟเค•เฅเคทเคพ เค•เคฟเคธเฅ€ เคญเฅ€ เคธเคฎเคพเคœ เค”เคฐ เคฐเคพเคทเฅเคŸเฅเคฐ เค•เฅ‡ เคตเคฟเค•เคพเคธ เค•เคพ เค†เคงเคพเคฐ เคนเฅˆเฅค เคฒเฅ‡เค•เคฟเคจ เค•เฅ‡เคตเคฒ เคถเคฟเค•เฅเคทเคพ เคชเฅเคฐเคฆเคพเคจ เค•เคฐเคจเคพ เคนเฅ€ เคชเคฐเฅเคฏเคพเคชเฅเคค เคจเคนเฅ€เค‚ เคนเฅˆ, เคฌเคฒเฅเค•เคฟ เคถเคฟเค•เฅเคทเคพ เค•เฅ€ เค—เฅเคฃเคตเคคเฅเคคเคพ เคธเฅเคจเคฟเคถเฅเคšเคฟเคค เค•เคฐเคจเคพ เคญเฅ€ เค‰เคคเคจเคพ เคนเฅ€ เค†เคตเคถเฅเคฏเค• เคนเฅˆเฅค เค‡เคธเฅ€ เค‰เคฆเฅเคฆเฅ‡เคถเฅเคฏ เคธเฅ‡ เคถเคฟเค•เฅเคทเคพ เค•เฅ‡ เค•เฅเคทเฅ‡เคคเฅเคฐ เคฎเฅ‡เค‚ เคธเฅเค•เฅ‚เคฒ เคชเฅเคฐเคคเฅเคฏเคพเคฏเคจ (School Accreditation) เค•เฅ€ เค…เคตเคงเคพเคฐเคฃเคพ เคตเคฟเค•เคธเคฟเคค เคนเฅเคˆเฅค

School accreditation is a systematic process through which an educational institution is evaluated against predetermined quality standards. It ensures that schools maintain acceptable levels of academic performance, governance, infrastructure, and student development.

เคธเฅเค•เฅ‚เคฒ เคชเฅเคฐเคคเฅเคฏเคพเคฏเคจ เคเค• เคเคธเฅ€ เคชเฅเคฐเค•เฅเคฐเคฟเคฏเคพ เคนเฅˆ เคœเคฟเคธเคฎเฅ‡เค‚ เค•เคฟเคธเฅ€ เคถเฅˆเค•เฅเคทเคฃเคฟเค• เคธเค‚เคธเฅเคฅเคพเคจ เค•เคพ เคฎเฅ‚เคฒเฅเคฏเคพเค‚เค•เคจ เคชเฅ‚เคฐเฅเคต เคจเคฟเคฐเฅเคงเคพเคฐเคฟเคค เค—เฅเคฃเคตเคคเฅเคคเคพ เคฎเคพเคจเค•เฅ‹เค‚ เค•เฅ‡ เค†เคงเคพเคฐ เคชเคฐ เค•เคฟเคฏเคพ เคœเคพเคคเคพ เคนเฅˆเฅค เคฏเคน เคธเฅเคจเคฟเคถเฅเคšเคฟเคค เค•เคฐเคคเคพ เคนเฅˆ เค•เคฟ เคตเคฟเคฆเฅเคฏเคพเคฒเคฏ เคถเฅˆเค•เฅเคทเคฃเคฟเค• เค—เฅเคฃเคตเคคเฅเคคเคพ, เคชเฅเคฐเคถเคพเคธเคจ, เคธเค‚เคธเคพเคงเคจ, เค”เคฐ เคตเคฟเคฆเฅเคฏเคพเคฐเฅเคฅเคฟเคฏเฅ‹เค‚ เค•เฅ‡ เคธเคฎเค—เฅเคฐ เคตเคฟเค•เคพเคธ เค•เฅ‡ เคจเคฟเคฐเฅเคงเคพเคฐเคฟเคค เคธเฅเคคเคฐเฅ‹เค‚ เค•เฅ‹ เคฌเคจเคพเค เคฐเค–เฅ‡เค‚เฅค

In India, accreditation has gained importance with the growing emphasis on quality assurance, accountability, and continuous improvement in education systems.

เคญเคพเคฐเคค เคฎเฅ‡เค‚ เคถเคฟเค•เฅเคทเคพ เค•เฅ€ เค—เฅเคฃเคตเคคเฅเคคเคพ, เคชเคพเคฐเคฆเคฐเฅเคถเคฟเคคเคพ เค”เคฐ เค‰เคคเฅเคคเคฐเคฆเคพเคฏเคฟเคคเฅเคต เคธเฅเคจเคฟเคถเฅเคšเคฟเคค เค•เคฐเคจเฅ‡ เค•เฅ‡ เคฒเคฟเค เคชเฅเคฐเคคเฅเคฏเคพเคฏเคจ เคชเฅเคฐเคฃเคพเคฒเฅ€ เค•เคพ เคฎเคนเคคเฅเคต เคฒเค—เคพเคคเคพเคฐ เคฌเคขเคผเคคเคพ เคœเคพ เคฐเคนเคพ เคนเฅˆเฅค

School Accreditation
School Accreditation

2. Meaning of School Accreditation (เคธเฅเค•เฅ‚เคฒ เคชเฅเคฐเคคเฅเคฏเคพเคฏเคจ เค•เคพ เค…เคฐเฅเคฅ)

School accreditation refers to the formal recognition granted to a school that meets certain predetermined educational standards.

เคธเฅเค•เฅ‚เคฒ เคชเฅเคฐเคคเฅเคฏเคพเคฏเคจ เค•เคพ เค…เคฐเฅเคฅ เคนเฅˆ เค•เคฟเคธเฅ€ เคตเคฟเคฆเฅเคฏเคพเคฒเคฏ เค•เฅ‹ เคจเคฟเคฐเฅเคงเคพเคฐเคฟเคค เค—เฅเคฃเคตเคคเฅเคคเคพ เคฎเคพเคจเค•เฅ‹เค‚ เค•เฅ‹ เคชเฅ‚เคฐเคพ เค•เคฐเคจเฅ‡ เคชเคฐ เค†เคงเคฟเค•เคพเคฐเคฟเค• เคฎเคพเคจเฅเคฏเคคเคพ เคชเฅเคฐเคฆเคพเคจ เค•เคฐเคจเคพเฅค

It is essentially a quality assurance mechanism that evaluates whether an institution is capable of delivering effective education.

เคฏเคน เคฎเฅ‚เคฒเคคเคƒ เค—เฅเคฃเคตเคคเฅเคคเคพ เค†เคถเฅเคตเคพเคธเคจ เค•เฅ€ เคชเฅเคฐเค•เฅเคฐเคฟเคฏเคพ เคนเฅˆ, เคœเคฟเคธเค•เฅ‡ เคฎเคพเคงเฅเคฏเคฎ เคธเฅ‡ เคฏเคน เคฆเฅ‡เค–เคพ เคœเคพเคคเคพ เคนเฅˆ เค•เคฟ เค•เฅ‹เคˆ เคตเคฟเคฆเฅเคฏเคพเคฒเคฏ เคชเฅเคฐเคญเคพเคตเฅ€ เคถเคฟเค•เฅเคทเคพ เคชเฅเคฐเคฆเคพเคจ เค•เคฐเคจเฅ‡ เคฎเฅ‡เค‚ เคธเค•เฅเคทเคฎ เคนเฅˆ เคฏเคพ เคจเคนเฅ€เค‚เฅค

According to educational quality frameworks, accreditation involves:

  • Self-evaluation by the institution
  • External evaluation by experts
  • Continuous improvement of educational practices

เคถเฅˆเค•เฅเคทเคฟเค• เค—เฅเคฃเคตเคคเฅเคคเคพ เคขเคพเคเคšเฅ‡ เค•เฅ‡ เค…เคจเฅเคธเคพเคฐ เคชเฅเคฐเคคเฅเคฏเคพเคฏเคจ เคฎเฅ‡เค‚ เคฎเฅเค–เฅเคฏเคคเคƒ เคคเฅ€เคจ เคšเคฐเคฃ เคนเฅ‹เคคเฅ‡ เคนเฅˆเค‚:

  • เคธเค‚เคธเฅเคฅเคพเคจ เคฆเฅเคตเคพเคฐเคพ เคธเฅเคตเคฎเฅ‚เคฒเฅเคฏเคพเค‚เค•เคจ
  • เคตเคฟเคถเฅ‡เคทเคœเฅเคžเฅ‹เค‚ เคฆเฅเคตเคพเคฐเคพ เคฌเคพเคนเฅเคฏ เคฎเฅ‚เคฒเฅเคฏเคพเค‚เค•เคจ
  • เค—เฅเคฃเคตเคคเฅเคคเคพ เคธเฅเคงเคพเคฐ เค•เฅ‡ เคฒเคฟเค เคจเคฟเคฐเค‚เคคเคฐ เคชเฅเคฐเคฏเคพเคธ

Accreditation essentially certifies that a schoolโ€™s functioning, resources, and educational processes meet recognized standards.

เคชเฅเคฐเคคเฅเคฏเคพเคฏเคจ เคฏเคน เคชเฅเคฐเคฎเคพเคฃเคฟเคค เค•เคฐเคคเคพ เคนเฅˆ เค•เคฟ เคตเคฟเคฆเฅเคฏเคพเคฒเคฏ เค•เคพ เคธเค‚เคšเคพเคฒเคจ, เคธเค‚เคธเคพเคงเคจ เค”เคฐ เคถเฅˆเค•เฅเคทเคฟเค• เคชเฅเคฐเค•เฅเคฐเคฟเคฏเคพเคเค เคจเคฟเคฐเฅเคงเคพเคฐเคฟเคค เคฎเคพเคจเค•เฅ‹เค‚ เค•เฅ‡ เค…เคจเฅเคฐเฅ‚เคช เคนเฅˆเค‚เฅค


3. Definitions of School Accreditation (เคธเฅเค•เฅ‚เคฒ เคชเฅเคฐเคคเฅเคฏเคพเคฏเคจ เค•เฅ€ เคชเคฐเคฟเคญเคพเคทเคพเคเค)

Different educational bodies define accreditation in slightly different ways.

1. Quality Assurance Perspective

Accreditation is a formal process of evaluating an institution to determine whether it meets established standards of quality.

เคชเฅเคฐเคคเฅเคฏเคพเคฏเคจ เคตเคน เค”เคชเคšเคพเคฐเคฟเค• เคชเฅเคฐเค•เฅเคฐเคฟเคฏเคพ เคนเฅˆ เคœเคฟเคธเค•เฅ‡ เคฎเคพเคงเฅเคฏเคฎ เคธเฅ‡ เคฏเคน เคจเคฟเคฐเฅเคงเคพเคฐเคฟเคค เค•เคฟเคฏเคพ เคœเคพเคคเคพ เคนเฅˆ เค•เคฟ เค•เฅ‹เคˆ เคธเค‚เคธเฅเคฅเคพเคจ เคจเคฟเคฐเฅเคงเคพเคฐเคฟเคค เค—เฅเคฃเคตเคคเฅเคคเคพ เคฎเคพเคจเค•เฅ‹เค‚ เค•เฅ‹ เคชเฅ‚เคฐเคพ เค•เคฐเคคเคพ เคนเฅˆ เคฏเคพ เคจเคนเฅ€เค‚เฅค

2. Institutional Perspective

Accreditation is a method through which educational institutions demonstrate credibility, effectiveness, and commitment to quality education.

เคชเฅเคฐเคคเฅเคฏเคพเคฏเคจ เคตเคน เคฎเคพเคงเฅเคฏเคฎ เคนเฅˆ เคœเคฟเคธเค•เฅ‡ เคฆเฅเคตเคพเคฐเคพ เคถเฅˆเค•เฅเคทเคฃเคฟเค• เคธเค‚เคธเฅเคฅเคพเคจ เค…เคชเคจเฅ€ เคตเคฟเคถเฅเคตเคธเคจเฅ€เคฏเคคเคพ, เคชเฅเคฐเคญเคพเคตเคถเฅ€เคฒเคคเคพ เค”เคฐ เค—เฅเคฃเคตเคคเฅเคคเคพ เค•เฅ‡ เคชเฅเคฐเคคเคฟ เคชเฅเคฐเคคเคฟเคฌเคฆเฅเคงเคคเคพ เคชเฅเคฐเคฆเคฐเฅเคถเคฟเคค เค•เคฐเคคเฅ‡ เคนเฅˆเค‚เฅค

3. Continuous Improvement Perspective

Accreditation also acts as a tool for continuous improvement and institutional development.

เคฏเคน เคชเฅเคฐเค•เฅเคฐเคฟเคฏเคพ เคธเค‚เคธเฅเคฅเคพเคจเฅ‹เค‚ เค•เฅ‹ เคจเคฟเคฐเค‚เคคเคฐ เคธเฅเคงเคพเคฐ เค”เคฐ เคตเคฟเค•เคพเคธ เค•เฅ€ เคฆเคฟเคถเคพ เคฎเฅ‡เค‚ เคชเฅเคฐเฅ‡เคฐเคฟเคค เค•เคฐเคคเฅ€ เคนเฅˆเฅค


4. Objectives of School Accreditation (เคธเฅเค•เฅ‚เคฒ เคชเฅเคฐเคคเฅเคฏเคพเคฏเคจ เค•เฅ‡ เค‰เคฆเฅเคฆเฅ‡เคถเฅเคฏ)

School accreditation serves several important objectives.

1. Ensuring Quality Education

It ensures that schools maintain minimum standards of education.

เคฏเคน เคธเฅเคจเคฟเคถเฅเคšเคฟเคค เค•เคฐเคคเคพ เคนเฅˆ เค•เคฟ เคตเคฟเคฆเฅเคฏเคพเคฒเคฏ เคจเฅเคฏเฅ‚เคจเคคเคฎ เคถเฅˆเค•เฅเคทเคฟเค• เคฎเคพเคจเค•เฅ‹เค‚ เค•เฅ‹ เคฌเคจเคพเค เคฐเค–เฅ‡เค‚เฅค

2. Institutional Accountability

It increases accountability of schools toward students, parents, and society.

เคฏเคน เคตเคฟเคฆเฅเคฏเคพเคฒเคฏเฅ‹เค‚ เค•เฅ€ เคตเคฟเคฆเฅเคฏเคพเคฐเฅเคฅเคฟเคฏเฅ‹เค‚, เค…เคญเคฟเคญเคพเคตเค•เฅ‹เค‚ เค”เคฐ เคธเคฎเคพเคœ เค•เฅ‡ เคชเฅเคฐเคคเคฟ เคœเคตเคพเคฌเคฆเฅ‡เคนเฅ€ เค•เฅ‹ เคฌเคขเคผเคพเคคเคพ เคนเฅˆเฅค

3. Continuous Improvement

Accreditation encourages schools to continuously improve their teaching and management practices.

เคฏเคน เคตเคฟเคฆเฅเคฏเคพเคฒเคฏเฅ‹เค‚ เค•เฅ‹ เคจเคฟเคฐเค‚เคคเคฐ เคธเฅเคงเคพเคฐ เค”เคฐ เคจเคตเคพเคšเคพเคฐ เค•เฅ‡ เคฒเคฟเค เคชเฅเคฐเฅ‡เคฐเคฟเคค เค•เคฐเคคเคพ เคนเฅˆเฅค

4. Public Confidence

Accredited institutions gain greater trust from stakeholders.

เคชเฅเคฐเคคเฅเคฏเคพเคฏเคฟเคค เคธเค‚เคธเฅเคฅเคพเคจเฅ‹เค‚ เคชเคฐ เคธเคฎเคพเคœ เค•เคพ เคตเคฟเคถเฅเคตเคพเคธ เค…เคงเคฟเค• เคนเฅ‹เคคเคพ เคนเฅˆเฅค

5. Holistic Development of Students

It ensures that schools focus on the overall development of learners.

เคฏเคน เคตเคฟเคฆเฅเคฏเคพเคฐเฅเคฅเคฟเคฏเฅ‹เค‚ เค•เฅ‡ เคธเคฎเค—เฅเคฐ เคตเคฟเค•เคพเคธ เคชเคฐ เคฌเคฒ เคฆเฅ‡เคคเคพ เคนเฅˆเฅค


5. Need and Importance of School Accreditation (เคธเฅเค•เฅ‚เคฒ เคชเฅเคฐเคคเฅเคฏเคพเคฏเคจ เค•เฅ€ เค†เคตเคถเฅเคฏเค•เคคเคพ เค”เคฐ เคฎเคนเคคเฅเคต)

In modern education systems, accreditation has become essential.

เค†เคงเฅเคจเคฟเค• เคถเคฟเค•เฅเคทเคพ เคชเฅเคฐเคฃเคพเคฒเฅ€ เคฎเฅ‡เค‚ เคชเฅเคฐเคคเฅเคฏเคพเคฏเคจ เค…เคคเฅเคฏเค‚เคค เค†เคตเคถเฅเคฏเค• เคนเฅ‹ เค—เคฏเคพ เคนเฅˆเฅค

1. Quality Assurance in Education

Accreditation ensures that schools follow standard educational practices.

เคชเฅเคฐเคคเฅเคฏเคพเคฏเคจ เคฏเคน เคธเฅเคจเคฟเคถเฅเคšเคฟเคค เค•เคฐเคคเคพ เคนเฅˆ เค•เคฟ เคตเคฟเคฆเฅเคฏเคพเคฒเคฏ เคฎเคพเคจเค•เฅ€เค•เฅƒเคค เคถเฅˆเค•เฅเคทเคฟเค• เคชเฅเคฐเค•เฅเคฐเคฟเคฏเคพเค“เค‚ เค•เคพ เคชเคพเคฒเคจ เค•เคฐเฅ‡เค‚เฅค

2. Transparency in Education

It brings transparency in the functioning of schools.

เคฏเคน เคตเคฟเคฆเฅเคฏเคพเคฒเคฏเฅ‹เค‚ เค•เฅ‡ เค•เคพเคฐเฅเคฏ เคธเค‚เคšเคพเคฒเคจ เคฎเฅ‡เค‚ เคชเคพเคฐเคฆเคฐเฅเคถเคฟเคคเคพ เคฒเคพเคคเคพ เคนเฅˆเฅค

3. Institutional Development

Accreditation helps institutions identify strengths and weaknesses.

เคฏเคน เคธเค‚เคธเฅเคฅเคพเคจเฅ‹เค‚ เค•เฅ‹ เค‰เคจเค•เฅ€ เคฎเคœเคฌเฅ‚เคคเคฟเคฏเฅ‹เค‚ เค”เคฐ เค•เคฎเคฟเคฏเฅ‹เค‚ เค•เฅ€ เคชเคนเคšเคพเคจ เค•เคฐเคจเฅ‡ เคฎเฅ‡เค‚ เคฎเคฆเคฆ เค•เคฐเคคเคพ เคนเฅˆเฅค

4. Global Recognition

Accredited institutions often gain national and international recognition.

เคชเฅเคฐเคคเฅเคฏเคพเคฏเคจ เคชเฅเคฐเคพเคชเฅเคค เคธเค‚เคธเฅเคฅเคพเคจเฅ‹เค‚ เค•เฅ‹ เคฐเคพเคทเฅเคŸเฅเคฐเฅ€เคฏ เค”เคฐ เค…เค‚เคคเคฐเคฐเคพเคทเฅเคŸเฅเคฐเฅ€เคฏ เคชเคนเคšเคพเคจ เคฎเคฟเคฒเคคเฅ€ เคนเฅˆเฅค

KVS & NVS Recruitment 2025
KVS & NVS Recruitment 2025

6. Key Components of School Accreditation (เคธเฅเค•เฅ‚เคฒ เคชเฅเคฐเคคเฅเคฏเคพเคฏเคจ เค•เฅ‡ เคชเฅเคฐเคฎเฅเค– เค˜เคŸเค•)

Accreditation evaluates schools across several domains.

เคชเฅเคฐเคคเฅเคฏเคพเคฏเคจ เคชเฅเคฐเค•เฅเคฐเคฟเคฏเคพ เคฎเฅ‡เค‚ เคตเคฟเคฆเฅเคฏเคพเคฒเคฏเฅ‹เค‚ เค•เคพ เคฎเฅ‚เคฒเฅเคฏเคพเค‚เค•เคจ เค•เคˆ เค•เฅเคทเฅ‡เคคเฅเคฐเฅ‹เค‚ เคฎเฅ‡เค‚ เค•เคฟเคฏเคพ เคœเคพเคคเคพ เคนเฅˆเฅค

1. School Governance

  • Leadership
  • Management structure
  • Decision making

2. Teaching and Learning Processes

  • Curriculum implementation
  • Teaching methodology
  • Student assessment

3. Infrastructure and Resources

  • Classrooms
  • Laboratories
  • Libraries

4. Student Support Services

  • Counselling
  • Co-curricular activities
  • Health and safety

5. Performance Measurement

The evaluation also focuses on performance measurement and improvement systems.

เคฎเฅ‚เคฒเฅเคฏเคพเค‚เค•เคจ เคฎเฅ‡เค‚ เคตเคฟเคฆเฅเคฏเคพเคฒเคฏ เค•เฅ‡ เคชเฅเคฐเคฆเคฐเฅเคถเคจ เคฎเคพเคชเคจ เค”เคฐ เคธเฅเคงเคพเคฐ เคคเค‚เคคเฅเคฐ เคชเคฐ เคญเฅ€ เคงเฅเคฏเคพเคจ เคฆเคฟเคฏเคพ เคœเคพเคคเคพ เคนเฅˆเฅค


7. Process of School Accreditation (เคธเฅเค•เฅ‚เคฒ เคชเฅเคฐเคคเฅเคฏเคพเคฏเคจ เค•เฅ€ เคชเฅเคฐเค•เฅเคฐเคฟเคฏเคพ)

The accreditation process usually follows several steps.

Step 1: Application

The school applies for accreditation.

เคตเคฟเคฆเฅเคฏเคพเคฒเคฏ เคชเฅเคฐเคคเฅเคฏเคพเคฏเคจ เค•เฅ‡ เคฒเคฟเค เค†เคตเฅ‡เคฆเคจ เค•เคฐเคคเคพ เคนเฅˆเฅค

Step 2: Self-Assessment

The institution conducts internal evaluation.

เคตเคฟเคฆเฅเคฏเคพเคฒเคฏ เคธเฅเคตเคฏเค‚ เค•เคพ เคฎเฅ‚เคฒเฅเคฏเคพเค‚เค•เคจ เค•เคฐเคคเคพ เคนเฅˆเฅค

Step 3: External Assessment

Experts visit the institution and verify information.

เคตเคฟเคถเฅ‡เคทเคœเฅเคžเฅ‹เค‚ เค•เฅ€ เคŸเฅ€เคฎ เคตเคฟเคฆเฅเคฏเคพเคฒเคฏ เค•เคพ เคจเคฟเคฐเฅ€เค•เฅเคทเคฃ เค•เคฐเคคเฅ€ เคนเฅˆเฅค

Step 4: Accreditation Decision

Based on the evaluation report, accreditation is granted.

เคฎเฅ‚เคฒเฅเคฏเคพเค‚เค•เคจ เคฐเคฟเคชเฅ‹เคฐเฅเคŸ เค•เฅ‡ เค†เคงเคพเคฐ เคชเคฐ เคชเฅเคฐเคคเฅเคฏเคพเคฏเคจ เคชเฅเคฐเคฆเคพเคจ เค•เคฟเคฏเคพ เคœเคพเคคเคพ เคนเฅˆเฅค

Step 5: Continuous Monitoring

Accredited institutions undergo periodic review.

เคชเฅเคฐเคคเฅเคฏเคพเคฏเคฟเคค เคธเค‚เคธเฅเคฅเคพเคจเฅ‹เค‚ เค•เคพ เคธเคฎเคฏ-เคธเคฎเคฏ เคชเคฐ เคชเฅเคจเคฐเฅเคฎเฅ‚เคฒเฅเคฏเคพเค‚เค•เคจ เค•เคฟเคฏเคพ เคœเคพเคคเคพ เคนเฅˆเฅค


8. Development of School Accreditation in India (เคญเคพเคฐเคค เคฎเฅ‡เค‚ เคธเฅเค•เฅ‚เคฒ เคชเฅเคฐเคคเฅเคฏเคพเคฏเคจ เค•เคพ เคตเคฟเค•เคพเคธ)

The concept of accreditation in India developed gradually as part of educational reforms.

เคญเคพเคฐเคค เคฎเฅ‡เค‚ เคชเฅเคฐเคคเฅเคฏเคพเคฏเคจ เค•เฅ€ เค…เคตเคงเคพเคฐเคฃเคพ เคถเคฟเค•เฅเคทเคพ เคธเฅเคงเคพเคฐเฅ‹เค‚ เค•เฅ‡ เคธเคพเคฅ เคงเฅ€เคฐเฅ‡-เคงเฅ€เคฐเฅ‡ เคตเคฟเค•เคธเคฟเคค เคนเฅเคˆเฅค

1. Early Phase (Pre-1990)

Before the 1990s, quality assurance in education was mainly limited to inspection systems.

1990 เค•เฅ‡ เคชเคนเคฒเฅ‡ เคถเคฟเค•เฅเคทเคพ เค•เฅ€ เค—เฅเคฃเคตเคคเฅเคคเคพ เคฎเฅเค–เฅเคฏเคคเคƒ เคจเคฟเคฐเฅ€เค•เฅเคทเคฃ เคชเฅเคฐเคฃเคพเคฒเฅ€ เค•เฅ‡ เคฎเคพเคงเฅเคฏเคฎ เคธเฅ‡ เคฆเฅ‡เค–เฅ€ เคœเคพเคคเฅ€ เคฅเฅ€เฅค

2. Post-1990 Reforms

After economic liberalization, the need for quality assurance increased.

เค†เคฐเฅเคฅเคฟเค• เค‰เคฆเคพเคฐเฅ€เค•เคฐเคฃ เค•เฅ‡ เคฌเคพเคฆ เคถเคฟเค•เฅเคทเคพ เคฎเฅ‡เค‚ เค—เฅเคฃเคตเคคเฅเคคเคพ เคธเฅเคจเคฟเคถเฅเคšเคฟเคค เค•เคฐเคจเฅ‡ เค•เฅ€ เค†เคตเคถเฅเคฏเค•เคคเคพ เคฌเคขเคผเฅ€เฅค

3. Establishment of Accreditation Bodies

Several accreditation organizations were created.

เคญเคพเคฐเคค เคฎเฅ‡เค‚ เค•เคˆ เคชเฅเคฐเคคเฅเคฏเคพเคฏเคจ เคธเค‚เคธเฅเคฅเคพเคเค เคธเฅเคฅเคพเคชเคฟเคค เค•เฅ€ เค—เคˆเค‚เฅค

4. Quality Council of India

The National Accreditation Board for Education and Training (NABET) under the Quality Council of India evaluates educational institutions and ensures quality standards.

เคญเคพเคฐเคค เคฎเฅ‡เค‚ เค•เฅเคตเคพเคฒเคฟเคŸเฅ€ เค•เคพเค‰เค‚เคธเคฟเคฒ เค‘เคซ เค‡เค‚เคกเคฟเคฏเคพ เค•เฅ‡ เค…เค‚เคคเคฐเฅเค—เคค NABET เคถเฅˆเค•เฅเคทเคฃเคฟเค• เคธเค‚เคธเฅเคฅเคพเคจเฅ‹เค‚ เค•เฅ‡ เคชเฅเคฐเคคเฅเคฏเคพเคฏเคจ เค•เคพ เค•เคพเคฐเฅเคฏ เค•เคฐเคคเคพ เคนเฅˆเฅค

5. CBSE School Quality Assessment and Accreditation (SQAA)

CBSE also introduced a framework for evaluating school quality.

CBSE เคจเฅ‡ เคญเฅ€ เคตเคฟเคฆเฅเคฏเคพเคฒเคฏเฅ‹เค‚ เค•เฅ‡ เคฒเคฟเค School Quality Assessment and Accreditation (SQAA) เคชเฅเคฐเคฃเคพเคฒเฅ€ เคตเคฟเค•เคธเคฟเคค เค•เฅ€เฅค

This system involves self-evaluation and external peer review.

เค‡เคธ เคชเฅเคฐเค•เฅเคฐเคฟเคฏเคพ เคฎเฅ‡เค‚ เคธเฅเคตเคฎเฅ‚เคฒเฅเคฏเคพเค‚เค•เคจ เค”เคฐ เคฌเคพเคนเคฐเฅ€ เคตเคฟเคถเฅ‡เคทเคœเฅเคž เคฎเฅ‚เคฒเฅเคฏเคพเค‚เค•เคจ เคถเคพเคฎเคฟเคฒ เคนเฅ‹เคคเคพ เคนเฅˆเฅค


9. Major Accreditation Bodies in India (เคญเคพเคฐเคค เคฎเฅ‡เค‚ เคชเฅเคฐเคฎเฅเค– เคชเฅเคฐเคคเฅเคฏเคพเคฏเคจ เคธเค‚เคธเฅเคฅเคพเคเค)

1. NABET (National Accreditation Board for Education and Training)

Ensures quality standards in educational institutions.

2. CBSE SQAA

Focuses on school quality assessment and improvement.

3. NCQE (National Council for Quality Education)

Promotes institutional quality development.

4. State Education Boards and SCERT

Provide guidelines for school quality and standards.


10. Benefits of School Accreditation (เคธเฅเค•เฅ‚เคฒ เคชเฅเคฐเคคเฅเคฏเคพเคฏเคจ เค•เฅ‡ เคฒเคพเคญ)

School accreditation offers multiple benefits.

1. Quality Improvement

Schools adopt systematic methods of teaching and management.

2. Institutional Credibility

Accredited schools gain credibility among parents and society.

3. Better Governance

Accreditation improves school governance and leadership.

4. Professional Development

Teachers receive training and professional development opportunities.

5. Holistic Student Development

It ensures balanced development of students.


11. Challenges in School Accreditation (เคธเฅเค•เฅ‚เคฒ เคชเฅเคฐเคคเฅเคฏเคพเคฏเคจ เค•เฅ€ เคšเฅเคจเฅŒเคคเคฟเคฏเคพเค)

Despite its advantages, accreditation also faces challenges.

1. Lack of Awareness

Many schools are not aware of accreditation processes.

2. Financial Constraints

Small schools may lack resources for accreditation.

3. Administrative Burden

Documentation and evaluation processes can be complex.

4. Resistance to Change

Some institutions resist quality reforms.


12. Future of School Accreditation in India (เคญเคพเคฐเคค เคฎเฅ‡เค‚ เคธเฅเค•เฅ‚เคฒ เคชเฅเคฐเคคเฅเคฏเคพเคฏเคจ เค•เคพ เคญเคตเคฟเคทเฅเคฏ)

With the implementation of the National Education Policy 2020, accreditation is expected to play a stronger role in improving school education.

เคฐเคพเคทเฅเคŸเฅเคฐเฅ€เคฏ เคถเคฟเค•เฅเคทเคพ เคจเฅ€เคคเคฟ 2020 เค•เฅ‡ เคฌเคพเคฆ เคธเฅเค•เฅ‚เคฒ เคชเฅเคฐเคคเฅเคฏเคพเคฏเคจ เค•เฅ€ เคญเฅ‚เคฎเคฟเค•เคพ เค”เคฐ เค…เคงเคฟเค• เคฎเคนเคคเฅเคตเคชเฅ‚เคฐเฅเคฃ เคนเฅ‹ เค—เคˆ เคนเฅˆเฅค

Future trends may include:

  • Digital quality monitoring
  • Data-based evaluation
  • International benchmarking
  • Continuous professional development

เคญเคตเคฟเคทเฅเคฏ เคฎเฅ‡เค‚ เคชเฅเคฐเคคเฅเคฏเคพเคฏเคจ เคชเฅเคฐเคฃเคพเคฒเฅ€ เค…เคงเคฟเค• เคชเฅเคฐเฅŒเคฆเฅเคฏเฅ‹เค—เคฟเค•เฅ€ เค†เคงเคพเคฐเคฟเคค เค”เคฐ เคชเคพเคฐเคฆเคฐเฅเคถเฅ€ เคนเฅ‹ เคธเค•เคคเฅ€ เคนเฅˆเฅค


13. Conclusion: School Accreditation(เคจเคฟเคทเฅเค•เคฐเฅเคท)

School accreditation is an essential mechanism for ensuring quality education. It provides a structured framework for evaluating schools and encouraging continuous improvement.

เคธเฅเค•เฅ‚เคฒ เคชเฅเคฐเคคเฅเคฏเคพเคฏเคจ เคถเคฟเค•เฅเคทเคพ เค•เฅ€ เค—เฅเคฃเคตเคคเฅเคคเคพ เคธเฅเคจเคฟเคถเฅเคšเคฟเคค เค•เคฐเคจเฅ‡ เค•เคพ เคเค• เคฎเคนเคคเฅเคตเคชเฅ‚เคฐเฅเคฃ เคฎเคพเคงเฅเคฏเคฎ เคนเฅˆเฅค เคฏเคน เคตเคฟเคฆเฅเคฏเคพเคฒเคฏเฅ‹เค‚ เค•เฅ‹ เคธเค‚เค—เค เคฟเคค เคขเค‚เค— เคธเฅ‡ เค…เคชเคจเฅ€ เค—เฅเคฃเคตเคคเฅเคคเคพ เค•เคพ เคฎเฅ‚เคฒเฅเคฏเคพเค‚เค•เคจ เค•เคฐเคจเฅ‡ เค”เคฐ เคธเฅเคงเคพเคฐ เค•เคฐเคจเฅ‡ เค•เคพ เค…เคตเคธเคฐ เคชเฅเคฐเคฆเคพเคจ เค•เคฐเคคเคพ เคนเฅˆเฅค

In India, the development of accreditation systems has strengthened educational accountability and institutional development. As education systems continue to evolve, accreditation will play a crucial role in building high-quality, learner-centered schools.

เคญเคพเคฐเคค เคฎเฅ‡เค‚ เคชเฅเคฐเคคเฅเคฏเคพเคฏเคจ เคชเฅเคฐเคฃเคพเคฒเฅ€ เค•เฅ‡ เคตเคฟเค•เคพเคธ เคจเฅ‡ เคถเคฟเค•เฅเคทเคพ เคฎเฅ‡เค‚ เค—เฅเคฃเคตเคคเฅเคคเคพ, เคชเคพเคฐเคฆเคฐเฅเคถเคฟเคคเคพ เค”เคฐ เค‰เคคเฅเคคเคฐเคฆเคพเคฏเคฟเคคเฅเคต เค•เฅ‹ เคฎเคœเคฌเฅ‚เคค เค•เคฟเคฏเคพ เคนเฅˆเฅค เคญเคตเคฟเคทเฅเคฏ เคฎเฅ‡เค‚ เคฏเคน เคชเฅเคฐเคฃเคพเคฒเฅ€ เคถเคฟเค•เฅเคทเคพ เค•เฅ‡ เคธเคฎเค—เฅเคฐ เคตเคฟเค•เคพเคธ เคฎเฅ‡เค‚ เคฎเคนเคคเฅเคตเคชเฅ‚เคฐเฅเคฃ เคญเฅ‚เคฎเคฟเค•เคพ เคจเคฟเคญเคพเคเค—เฅ€เฅค

Please follow us on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/profile.php?id=61586013442564

Please visit for more similar topics: https://teacherszone.in/



14. HOTS MCQs on School Accreditation (CTET / KVS /NVS/EMRS DSSSB / B.Ed / M.Ed Level)

1.

School accreditation primarily aims to ensure:
A. Uniform syllabus across schools
B. Quality assurance in education
C. Government control over schools
D. Teacher promotions

Answer: B


2.

A school conducts self-evaluation of its academic practices before external inspection. This stage is called:
A. Accreditation decision
B. Self-study phase
C. Peer review phase
D. Institutional audit

Answer: B


3.

Which of the following best reflects the philosophy behind school accreditation?
A. Competition among schools
B. Continuous quality improvement
C. Limiting private schools
D. Reducing teacher autonomy

Answer: B


4.

If a school focuses only on infrastructure but neglects teaching-learning quality, accreditation agencies are most likely to:
A. Grant accreditation immediately
B. Reject evaluation
C. Ask for improvements in academic processes
D. Ignore the issue

Answer: C


5.

School accreditation encourages schools to:
A. Maintain secrecy in evaluation
B. Follow rigid curriculum only
C. Reflect on institutional strengths and weaknesses
D. Reduce co-curricular activities

Answer: C


6.

Which organization in India is associated with school accreditation under the Quality Council of India?
A. NCERT
B. National Accreditation Board for Education and Training (NABET)
C. SCERT
D. UGC

Answer: B


7.

The concept of accreditation in education mainly emerged due to:
A. Privatization of education
B. Demand for quality assurance
C. Teacher unions
D. Student protests

Answer: B


8.

Which of the following is a key domain assessed during school accreditation?
A. Political affiliation
B. Infrastructure and resources
C. Student religion
D. School ownership

Answer: B


9.

Accreditation differs from inspection because accreditation:
A. Focuses on punishment
B. Emphasizes continuous improvement
C. Only checks documents
D. Is a one-time activity

Answer: B


10.

A school receiving accreditation must:
A. Stop further evaluation
B. Maintain quality standards continuously
C. Change curriculum immediately
D. Reduce student intake

Answer: B


11.

Which of the following is an example of external evaluation in accreditation?
A. Teacher self-reflection
B. Peer review by experts
C. Student feedback only
D. Internal audit

Answer: B


12.

School accreditation mainly promotes:
A. Administrative control
B. Institutional accountability
C. Teacher transfers
D. Government ownership

Answer: B


13.

Which of the following would most likely improve a schoolโ€™s accreditation rating?
A. Ignoring student feedback
B. Transparent governance and evaluation
C. Limiting extracurricular activities
D. Increasing class size

Answer: B


14.

The concept of accreditation supports which principle of modern education?
A. Centralized authority
B. Quality assurance and transparency
C. Uniform assessment
D. Elimination of private schools

Answer: B


15.

Which of the following best demonstrates quality culture in a school?
A. Frequent inspections
B. Continuous review and improvement
C. Strict discipline only
D. High fees

Answer: B


16.

A school that regularly analyzes student learning outcomes and modifies teaching strategies is practicing:
A. Accreditation compliance
B. Quality improvement
C. Curriculum limitation
D. Administrative control

Answer: B


17.

Accreditation standards generally focus on:
A. Student admission criteria
B. Holistic institutional performance
C. Only examination results
D. Only infrastructure

Answer: B


18.

Which of the following reflects holistic evaluation in accreditation?
A. Checking only exam results
B. Evaluating teaching, infrastructure, governance, and student welfare
C. Inspecting only classrooms
D. Checking only teacher qualifications

Answer: B


19.

A school failing to meet accreditation standards is usually advised to:
A. Shut down immediately
B. Improve systems and reapply
C. Reduce teachers
D. Increase fees

Answer: B


20.

Accreditation helps parents because it:
A. Guarantees free education
B. Provides reliable information about school quality
C. Eliminates private schools
D. Reduces homework

Answer: B


21.

Which policy in India emphasizes quality assurance in school education?
A. National Education Policy 2020
B. Right of Children to Free and Compulsory Education Act 2009 only
C. National Curriculum Framework 2005
D. Five Year Plan

Answer: A


22.

Which stage of accreditation involves expert teams visiting the school?
A. Application stage
B. External evaluation
C. Accreditation approval
D. Monitoring stage

Answer: B


23.

Accreditation encourages teachers to:
A. Avoid innovation
B. Use reflective teaching practices
C. Focus only on syllabus completion
D. Avoid assessments

Answer: B


24.

Which of the following best reflects institutional accountability?
A. Secret evaluation reports
B. Transparent academic performance reporting
C. Ignoring parents
D. Limiting student participation

Answer: B


25.

The primary difference between recognition and accreditation is that accreditation:
A. Is compulsory
B. Evaluates quality standards in depth
C. Is only for government schools
D. Is only for higher education

Answer: B


26.

Which of the following is a likely outcome of effective school accreditation?
A. Reduced quality monitoring
B. Improved teaching-learning processes
C. Reduced teacher involvement
D. Lower student engagement

Answer: B


27.

In accreditation, self-study reports help institutions to:
A. Hide weaknesses
B. Identify areas for improvement
C. Reduce evaluation time
D. Avoid inspections

Answer: B


28.

Which factor may hinder successful accreditation?
A. Lack of awareness among school leaders
B. Transparent governance
C. Continuous teacher training
D. Student participation

Answer: A


29.

Which approach best aligns with accreditation principles?
A. Teacher-centered rigid teaching
B. Learner-centered education
C. Memorization-based learning
D. Only examination-based evaluation

Answer: B


30.

Which organization provides School Quality Assessment and Accreditation (SQAA) framework?
A. Central Board of Secondary Education (CBSE)
B. National Council of Educational Research and Training
C. University Grants Commission
D. National Institute of Open Schooling

Answer: A

31.

A school introducing teacher professional development programs is improving which accreditation domain?
A. Governance
B. Teaching and learning
C. Infrastructure
D. Finance

Answer: B


32.

Which of the following best reflects evidence-based evaluation in accreditation?
A. Opinion of principal only
B. Data on student learning outcomes
C. Random inspection
D. Verbal reports

Answer: B


33.

Which of the following would weaken the credibility of accreditation?
A. Transparent evaluation
B. Independent peer review
C. Biased assessment
D. Data-based evaluation

Answer: C


34.

A school integrating digital learning tools to improve teaching demonstrates:
A. Administrative reform
B. Quality enhancement
C. Curriculum reduction
D. Policy change

Answer: B


35.

Which of the following is the first step in accreditation?
A. External inspection
B. Application by institution
C. Final approval
D. Monitoring

Answer: B


36.

Which factor ensures sustainability of accreditation outcomes?
A. Continuous monitoring
B. One-time inspection
C. High fees
D. Strict discipline

Answer: A


37.

Which stakeholder group benefits most from improved school accreditation systems?
A. Teachers only
B. Students only
C. All educational stakeholders
D. Government only

Answer: C


38.

Which approach is recommended for schools seeking accreditation improvement?
A. Data-driven decision making
B. Avoiding evaluation
C. Limiting feedback
D. Reducing activities

Answer: A


39.

Which principle underlies modern accreditation systems?
A. Accountability and transparency
B. Authority and control
C. Memorization
D. Rigid administration

Answer: A


40.

A school uses student surveys to improve teaching practices. This reflects:
A. Quality assurance mechanism
B. Curriculum restriction
C. Teacher control
D. Discipline policy

Answer: A


41.

Which factor contributes to global recognition of accredited schools?
A. Standardized quality benchmarks
B. Uniform textbooks
C. High fees
D. Teacher transfers

Answer: A


42.

Which of the following supports holistic student development in accreditation?
A. Only exam preparation
B. Co-curricular and life-skill activities
C. Memorization
D. Strict discipline

Answer: B


43.

Which factor is most essential for effective accreditation implementation?
A. Stakeholder participation
B. Centralized decision making
C. Strict hierarchy
D. Reduced autonomy

Answer: A


44.

Which of the following reflects quality leadership in an accredited school?
A. Ignoring feedback
B. Encouraging innovation and collaboration
C. Maintaining secrecy
D. Avoiding evaluation

Answer: B


45.

Which of the following would likely lead to accreditation denial?
A. Transparent governance
B. Poor academic processes
C. Teacher training programs
D. Student counselling

Answer: B


46.

Accreditation supports which educational goal?
A. Standardized memorization
B. Continuous institutional improvement
C. Curriculum limitation
D. Teacher authority

Answer: B


47.

Which concept is closely related to accreditation?
A. Quality assurance
B. Discipline
C. Inspection
D. Punishment

Answer: A


48.

Which of the following improves institutional credibility?
A. Accredited status
B. High tuition fees
C. Strict rules
D. Competitive exams

Answer: A


49.

Which challenge is common in implementing accreditation in developing countries?
A. Lack of infrastructure and resources
B. Excessive technology
C. Too many inspectors
D. Too much autonomy

Answer: A


50.

Which statement best summarizes the role of school accreditation?
A. It controls schools
B. It ensures quality and accountability in education
C. It increases fees
D. It standardizes teaching methods only

Answer: B

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *