Historically Studying the National Policies in Education with Special Reference to School Education

Explore the historical evolution of National Policies in Education in India with special reference to school education, including major education commissions and policies. Useful for KVS, NVS, CTET, B.Ed, M.Ed, CTET, NET, and other teaching exams.

Table of Contents/ National Policies in Education


1. Introduction (National Policies in Education) / เคชเคฐเคฟเคšเคฏ

Education has always played a crucial role in shaping the social, cultural, and economic development of a nation. In India, educational policies have evolved over time to respond to changing social needs, technological advancements, and democratic values. The development of national policies in education reflects the vision of policymakers, educationists, and commissions that aimed to transform the education system.

เคถเคฟเค•เฅเคทเคพ เค•เคฟเคธเฅ€ เคญเฅ€ เคฐเคพเคทเฅเคŸเฅเคฐ เค•เฅ‡ เคธเคพเคฎเคพเคœเคฟเค•, เคธเคพเค‚เคธเฅเค•เฅƒเคคเคฟเค• เค”เคฐ เค†เคฐเฅเคฅเคฟเค• เคตเคฟเค•เคพเคธ เคฎเฅ‡เค‚ เคฎเคนเคคเฅเคตเคชเฅ‚เคฐเฅเคฃ เคญเฅ‚เคฎเคฟเค•เคพ เคจเคฟเคญเคพเคคเฅ€ เคนเฅˆเฅค เคญเคพเคฐเคค เคฎเฅ‡เค‚ เคธเคฎเคฏ-เคธเคฎเคฏ เคชเคฐ เคถเคฟเค•เฅเคทเคพ เคจเฅ€เคคเคฟเคฏเคพเค เคตเคฟเค•เคธเคฟเคค เคนเฅเคˆ เคนเฅˆเค‚ เคคเคพเค•เคฟ เคธเคฎเคพเคœ เค•เฅ€ เคฌเคฆเคฒเคคเฅ€ เค†เคตเคถเฅเคฏเค•เคคเคพเค“เค‚, เคคเค•เคจเฅ€เค•เฅ€ เคชเฅเคฐเค—เคคเคฟ เค”เคฐ เคฒเฅ‹เค•เคคเคพเค‚เคคเฅเคฐเคฟเค• เคฎเฅ‚เคฒเฅเคฏเฅ‹เค‚ เค•เฅ‡ เค…เคจเฅเคฐเฅ‚เคช เคถเคฟเค•เฅเคทเคพ เคชเฅเคฐเคฃเคพเคฒเฅ€ เค•เฅ‹ เคธเฅเคฆเฅƒเคขเคผ เค•เคฟเคฏเคพ เคœเคพ เคธเค•เฅ‡เฅค

The historical development of national education policies in India particularly highlights reforms in school education such as universalization of elementary education, teacher training, curriculum reform, and equality of educational opportunities.

เคญเคพเคฐเคค เคฎเฅ‡เค‚ เคถเคฟเค•เฅเคทเคพ เคจเฅ€เคคเคฟเคฏเฅ‹เค‚ เค•เฅ‡ เคเคคเคฟเคนเคพเคธเคฟเค• เคตเคฟเค•เคพเคธ เคฎเฅ‡เค‚ เคตเคฟเคถเฅ‡เคท เคฐเฅ‚เคช เคธเฅ‡ เคตเคฟเคฆเฅเคฏเคพเคฒเคฏเฅ€ เคถเคฟเค•เฅเคทเคพ เค•เฅ‡ เค•เฅเคทเฅ‡เคคเฅเคฐ เคฎเฅ‡เค‚ เคธเฅเคงเคพเคฐเฅ‹เค‚ เคชเคฐ เคœเฅ‹เคฐ เคฆเคฟเคฏเคพ เค—เคฏเคพ เคนเฅˆ, เคœเฅˆเคธเฅ‡ เคชเฅเคฐเคพเคฐเค‚เคญเคฟเค• เคถเคฟเค•เฅเคทเคพ เค•เคพ เคธเคพเคฐเฅเคตเคญเฅŒเคฎเฅ€เค•เคฐเคฃ, เคถเคฟเค•เฅเคทเค• เคชเฅเคฐเคถเคฟเค•เฅเคทเคฃ, เคชเคพเค เฅเคฏเค•เฅเคฐเคฎ เคธเฅเคงเคพเคฐ เค”เคฐ เคถเคฟเค•เฅเคทเคพ เคฎเฅ‡เค‚ เคธเคฎเคพเคจ เค…เคตเคธเคฐเฅค


2. Meaning of National Education Policy / เคฐเคพเคทเฅเคŸเฅเคฐเฅ€เคฏ เคถเคฟเค•เฅเคทเคพ เคจเฅ€เคคเคฟ เค•เคพ เค…เคฐเฅเคฅ

A National Education Policy (NEP) is a comprehensive framework developed by the government to guide the development and regulation of the education system of a country.

เคฐเคพเคทเฅเคŸเฅเคฐเฅ€เคฏ เคถเคฟเค•เฅเคทเคพ เคจเฅ€เคคเคฟ เคตเคน เคตเฅเคฏเคพเคชเค• เคจเฅ€เคคเคฟ เคขเคพเค‚เคšเคพ เคนเฅˆ เคœเคฟเคธเฅ‡ เคธเคฐเค•เคพเคฐ เคฆเฅเคตเคพเคฐเคพ เคถเคฟเค•เฅเคทเคพ เคชเฅเคฐเคฃเคพเคฒเฅ€ เค•เฅ‡ เคตเคฟเค•เคพเคธ เค”เคฐ เคฆเคฟเคถเคพ-เคจเคฟเคฐเฅเคฆเฅ‡เคถเคจ เค•เฅ‡ เคฒเคฟเค เคคเฅˆเคฏเคพเคฐ เค•เคฟเคฏเคพ เคœเคพเคคเคพ เคนเฅˆเฅค

These policies define:

  • Educational objectives
  • Curriculum and pedagogy
  • Teacher education
  • School governance
  • Educational equity and access
  • เคถเคฟเค•เฅเคทเคพ เค•เฅ‡ เค‰เคฆเฅเคฆเฅ‡เคถเฅเคฏ
  • เคชเคพเค เฅเคฏเค•เฅเคฐเคฎ เค”เคฐ เคถเคฟเค•เฅเคทเคฃ เคตเคฟเคงเคฟเคฏเคพเค
  • เคถเคฟเค•เฅเคทเค• เคถเคฟเค•เฅเคทเคพ
  • เคตเคฟเคฆเฅเคฏเคพเคฒเคฏ เคชเฅเคฐเคถเคพเคธเคจ
  • เคถเคฟเค•เฅเคทเคพ เคฎเฅ‡เค‚ เคธเคฎเคพเคจเคคเคพ เค”เคฐ เคชเคนเฅเคเคš

3. Historical Development of National Policies in Education/เคญเคพเคฐเคค เคฎเฅ‡เค‚ เคถเคฟเค•เฅเคทเคพ เคจเฅ€เคคเคฟเคฏเฅ‹เค‚ เค•เคพ เคเคคเคฟเคนเคพเคธเคฟเค• เคตเคฟเค•เคพเคธ

The evolution of educational policies in India can be understood through various commissions and policy initiatives before and after independence.

เคญเคพเคฐเคค เคฎเฅ‡เค‚ เคถเคฟเค•เฅเคทเคพ เคจเฅ€เคคเคฟเคฏเฅ‹เค‚ เค•เคพ เคตเคฟเค•เคพเคธ เคธเฅเคตเคคเค‚เคคเฅเคฐเคคเคพ เคธเฅ‡ เคชเคนเคฒเฅ‡ เค”เคฐ เคฌเคพเคฆ เคฎเฅ‡เค‚ เคตเคฟเคญเคฟเคจเฅเคจ เค†เคฏเฅ‹เค—เฅ‹เค‚ เค”เคฐ เคธเคฎเคฟเคคเคฟเคฏเฅ‹เค‚ เค•เฅ‡ เคฎเคพเคงเฅเคฏเคฎ เคธเฅ‡ เคนเฅเค†เฅค

National Policies in Education

4. Early Educational Policy Developments (Pre-Independence)/เคธเฅเคตเคคเค‚เคคเฅเคฐเคคเคพ เคธเฅ‡ เคชเฅ‚เคฐเฅเคต เคถเคฟเค•เฅเคทเคพ เคจเฅ€เคคเคฟ เค•เคพ เคตเคฟเค•เคพเคธ

During British rule, several policy initiatives influenced the development of education in India.

เคฌเฅเคฐเคฟเคŸเคฟเคถ เคถเคพเคธเคจ เค•เฅ‡ เคฆเฅŒเคฐเคพเคจ เค•เคˆ เคถเฅˆเค•เฅเคทเคฟเค• เคจเฅ€เคคเคฟเคฏเคพเค เคฒเคพเค—เฅ‚ เค•เฅ€ เค—เคˆเค‚ เคœเคฟเคจเฅเคนเฅ‹เค‚เคจเฅ‡ เคญเคพเคฐเคคเฅ€เคฏ เคถเคฟเค•เฅเคทเคพ เคชเฅเคฐเคฃเคพเคฒเฅ€ เค•เฅ‹ เคชเฅเคฐเคญเคพเคตเคฟเคค เค•เคฟเคฏเคพเฅค

Important Milestones / เคชเฅเคฐเคฎเฅเค– เคฎเฅ€เคฒ เค•เฅ‡ เคชเคคเฅเคฅเคฐ

  1. Wood’s Despatch
    Known as the โ€œMagna Carta of English Education in Indiaโ€.
    It emphasized systematic education and teacher training. เค‡เคธเฅ‡ เคญเคพเคฐเคค เคฎเฅ‡เค‚ เค…เค‚เค—เฅเคฐเฅ‡เคœเฅ€ เคถเคฟเค•เฅเคทเคพ เค•เคพ โ€œเคฎเฅˆเค—เฅเคจเคพ เค•เคพเคฐเฅเคŸเคพโ€ เค•เคนเคพ เคœเคพเคคเคพ เคนเฅˆเฅค

  1. Hunter Commission
    Focused on primary education and local administration of schools. เค‡เคธ เค†เคฏเฅ‹เค— เคจเฅ‡ เคชเฅเคฐเคพเคฅเคฎเคฟเค• เคถเคฟเค•เฅเคทเคพ เค•เฅ‡ เคตเคฟเค•เคพเคธ เค”เคฐ เคธเฅเคฅเคพเคจเฅ€เคฏ เคจเคฟเค•เคพเคฏเฅ‹เค‚ เค•เฅ€ เคญเฅ‚เคฎเคฟเค•เคพ เคชเคฐ เคฌเคฒ เคฆเคฟเคฏเคพเฅค

  1. Sadler Commission
    Examined university education and recommended improvements in school education.

  1. Wardha Scheme of Basic Education
    Proposed by Mahatma Gandhi, emphasizing craft-based learning and self-reliance.

5. Education Policies After Independence

เคธเฅเคตเคคเค‚เคคเฅเคฐเคคเคพ เค•เฅ‡ เคฌเคพเคฆ เคถเคฟเค•เฅเคทเคพ เคจเฅ€เคคเคฟเคฏเคพเค

After independence, India recognized education as a key instrument for national development.

เคธเฅเคตเคคเค‚เคคเฅเคฐเคคเคพ เค•เฅ‡ เคฌเคพเคฆ เคญเคพเคฐเคค เคจเฅ‡ เคถเคฟเค•เฅเคทเคพ เค•เฅ‹ เคฐเคพเคทเฅเคŸเฅเคฐเฅ€เคฏ เคตเคฟเค•เคพเคธ เค•เคพ เคฎเคนเคคเฅเคตเคชเฅ‚เคฐเฅเคฃ เคธเคพเคงเคจ เคฎเคพเคจเคพเฅค

Several commissions were appointed to reform the education system.

เคถเคฟเค•เฅเคทเคพ เคชเฅเคฐเคฃเคพเคฒเฅ€ เคฎเฅ‡เค‚ เคธเฅเคงเคพเคฐ เค•เฅ‡ เคฒเคฟเค เค•เคˆ เค†เคฏเฅ‹เค— เค—เค เคฟเคค เค•เคฟเค เค—เคเฅค


6. University Education Commission (1948โ€“49)/เคตเคฟเคถเฅเคตเคตเคฟเคฆเฅเคฏเคพเคฒเคฏ เคถเคฟเค•เฅเคทเคพ เค†เคฏเฅ‹เค— (1948โ€“49)

The University Education Commission, chaired by Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan, focused mainly on higher education but also influenced school education.

Key recommendations:

  • Improvement of teacher training
  • Development of moral education
  • Strengthening secondary education
  • เคถเคฟเค•เฅเคทเค• เคชเฅเคฐเคถเคฟเค•เฅเคทเคฃ เคฎเฅ‡เค‚ เคธเฅเคงเคพเคฐ
  • เคจเฅˆเคคเคฟเค• เคถเคฟเค•เฅเคทเคพ เคชเคฐ เคœเฅ‹เคฐ
  • เคฎเคพเคงเฅเคฏเคฎเคฟเค• เคถเคฟเค•เฅเคทเคพ เค•เคพ เคธเฅเคฆเฅƒเคขเคผเฅ€เค•เคฐเคฃ

7. Secondary Education Commission (1952โ€“53)/เคฎเคพเคงเฅเคฏเคฎเคฟเค• เคถเคฟเค•เฅเคทเคพ เค†เคฏเฅ‹เค— (1952โ€“53)

The Secondary Education Commission, chaired by A. Lakshmanswami Mudaliar, examined the problems of secondary education.

Major recommendations:

  • Diversified curriculum
  • Multipurpose schools
  • Vocational education
  • Guidance and counseling services
  • เคตเคฟเคตเคฟเคง เคชเคพเค เฅเคฏเค•เฅเคฐเคฎ
  • เคฌเคนเฅเค‰เคฆเฅเคฆเฅ‡เคถเฅเคฏเฅ€เคฏ เคตเคฟเคฆเฅเคฏเคพเคฒเคฏ
  • เคตเฅเคฏเคพเคตเคธเคพเคฏเคฟเค• เคถเคฟเค•เฅเคทเคพ
  • เคฎเคพเคฐเฅเค—เคฆเคฐเฅเคถเคจ เค”เคฐ เคชเคฐเคพเคฎเคฐเฅเคถ เคธเฅ‡เคตเคพเคเค

8. Education Commission (1964โ€“66)/ เคถเคฟเค•เฅเคทเคพ เค†เคฏเฅ‹เค— (1964โ€“66)

The Kothari Commission is one of the most significant commissions in Indian education.

It was chaired by Daulat Singh Kothari.

Major Recommendations

  • Common School System
  • 10+2+3 education structure
  • Equal educational opportunity
  • Science and technology education
  • เคธเคพเคฎเคพเคจเฅเคฏ เคตเคฟเคฆเฅเคฏเคพเคฒเคฏ เคชเฅเคฐเคฃเคพเคฒเฅ€
  • 10+2+3 เคถเคฟเค•เฅเคทเคพ เคธเค‚เคฐเคšเคจเคพ
  • เคธเคฎเคพเคจ เคถเฅˆเค•เฅเคทเคฟเค• เค…เคตเคธเคฐ
  • เคตเคฟเคœเฅเคžเคพเคจ เคเคตเค‚ เคชเฅเคฐเฅŒเคฆเฅเคฏเฅ‹เค—เคฟเค•เฅ€ เคถเคฟเค•เฅเคทเคพ

9. National Policy on Education (1968)

เคฐเคพเคทเฅเคŸเฅเคฐเฅ€เคฏ เคถเคฟเค•เฅเคทเคพ เคจเฅ€เคคเคฟ 1968

The first national education policy in India was introduced in 1968.

Key objectives:

  • Free and compulsory education up to 14 years
  • Three-language formula
  • Promotion of science education
  • National integration
  • 14 เคตเคฐเฅเคท เคคเค• เคจเคฟ:เคถเฅเคฒเฅเค• เค”เคฐ เค…เคจเคฟเคตเคพเคฐเฅเคฏ เคถเคฟเค•เฅเคทเคพ
  • เคคเฅเคฐเคฟเคญเคพเคทเคพ เคธเฅ‚เคคเฅเคฐ
  • เคตเคฟเคœเฅเคžเคพเคจ เคถเคฟเค•เฅเคทเคพ เค•เฅ‹ เคฌเคขเคผเคพเคตเคพ
  • เคฐเคพเคทเฅเคŸเฅเคฐเฅ€เคฏ เคเค•เคคเคพ

10. National Policy on Education (1986) / เคฐเคพเคทเฅเคŸเฅเคฐเฅ€เคฏ เคถเคฟเค•เฅเคทเคพ เคจเฅ€เคคเคฟ 1986

The National Policy on Education 1986 was a major reform policy.

Main features:

  • Universalization of elementary education
  • Operation Blackboard
  • Teacher education reform
  • Adult education programs
  • เคชเฅเคฐเคพเคฐเค‚เคญเคฟเค• เคถเคฟเค•เฅเคทเคพ เค•เคพ เคธเคพเคฐเฅเคตเคญเฅŒเคฎเฅ€เค•เคฐเคฃ
  • เค‘เคชเคฐเฅ‡เคถเคจ เคฌเฅเคฒเฅˆเค•เคฌเฅ‹เคฐเฅเคก
  • เคถเคฟเค•เฅเคทเค• เคถเคฟเค•เฅเคทเคพ เคธเฅเคงเคพเคฐ
  • เคตเคฏเคธเฅเค• เคถเคฟเค•เฅเคทเคพ เค•เคพเคฐเฅเคฏเค•เฅเคฐเคฎ

11. Programme of Action (1992) / เค•เคพเคฐเฅเคฏ เคฏเฅ‹เคœเคจเคพ 1992

In 1992, the NPE 1986 was revised through the Programme of Action (POA).

Major goals:

  • Expansion of primary schools
  • Quality improvement
  • Focus on girlsโ€™ education
  • เคชเฅเคฐเคพเคฅเคฎเคฟเค• เคตเคฟเคฆเฅเคฏเคพเคฒเคฏเฅ‹เค‚ เค•เคพ เคตเคฟเคธเฅเคคเคพเคฐ
  • เคถเคฟเค•เฅเคทเคพ เค•เฅ€ เค—เฅเคฃเคตเคคเฅเคคเคพ เคฎเฅ‡เค‚ เคธเฅเคงเคพเคฐ
  • เคฌเคพเคฒเคฟเค•เคพ เคถเคฟเค•เฅเคทเคพ เคชเคฐ เคตเคฟเคถเฅ‡เคท เคงเฅเคฏเคพเคจ

12. Major School Education Initiatives

เคตเคฟเคฆเฅเคฏเคพเคฒเคฏเฅ€ เคถเคฟเค•เฅเคทเคพ เคธเฅ‡ เคธเค‚เคฌเค‚เคงเคฟเคค เคชเฅเคฐเคฎเฅเค– เค•เคพเคฐเฅเคฏเค•เฅเคฐเคฎ

Several programs were launched to strengthen school education:

  • District Primary Education Programme (DPEP)
  • Sarva Shiksha Abhiyan (SSA)
  • Mid-Day Meal Scheme
  • เคœเคฟเคฒเคพ เคชเฅเคฐเคพเคฅเคฎเคฟเค• เคถเคฟเค•เฅเคทเคพ เค•เคพเคฐเฅเคฏเค•เฅเคฐเคฎ
  • เคธเคฐเฅเคต เคถเคฟเค•เฅเคทเคพ เค…เคญเคฟเคฏเคพเคจ
  • เคฎเคงเฅเคฏเคพเคนเฅเคจ เคญเฅ‹เคœเคจ เคฏเฅ‹เคœเคจเคพ

13. National Education Policy 2020 / เคฐเคพเคทเฅเคŸเฅเคฐเฅ€เคฏ เคถเคฟเค•เฅเคทเคพ เคจเฅ€เคคเคฟ 2020

The latest education reform is the National Education Policy 2020.

Important features related to school education:

  • 5+3+3+4 curriculum structure
  • Early childhood education
  • Competency-based learning
  • Digital education
  • 5+3+3+4 เคชเคพเค เฅเคฏเค•เฅเคฐเคฎ เคธเค‚เคฐเคšเคจเคพ
  • เคชเฅเคฐเคพเคฐเค‚เคญเคฟเค• เคฌเคพเคฒ เคถเคฟเค•เฅเคทเคพ
  • เคฆเค•เฅเคทเคคเคพ-เค†เคงเคพเคฐเคฟเคค เคถเคฟเค•เฅเคทเคพ
  • เคกเคฟเคœเคฟเคŸเคฒ เคถเคฟเค•เฅเคทเคพ

14. Importance of Studying Education Policies / เคถเคฟเค•เฅเคทเคพ เคจเฅ€เคคเคฟเคฏเฅ‹เค‚ เค•เฅ‡ เค…เคงเฅเคฏเคฏเคจ เค•เคพ เคฎเคนเคคเฅเคต

Studying education policies helps teachers and researchers understand the evolution of educational reforms.

เคถเคฟเค•เฅเคทเคพ เคจเฅ€เคคเคฟเคฏเฅ‹เค‚ เค•เคพ เค…เคงเฅเคฏเคฏเคจ เคถเคฟเค•เฅเคทเค•เฅ‹เค‚ เค”เคฐ เคถเฅ‹เคงเค•เคฐเฅเคคเคพเค“เค‚ เค•เฅ‹ เคถเคฟเค•เฅเคทเคพ เคธเฅเคงเคพเคฐเฅ‹เค‚ เค•เฅ‡ เคตเคฟเค•เคพเคธ เค•เฅ‹ เคธเคฎเคเคจเฅ‡ เคฎเฅ‡เค‚ เคฎเคฆเคฆ เค•เคฐเคคเคพ เคนเฅˆเฅค

  • Understanding educational reforms
  • Policy implementation in schools
  • Improving quality of education
  • เคถเคฟเค•เฅเคทเคพ เคธเฅเคงเคพเคฐเฅ‹เค‚ เค•เฅ€ เคธเคฎเค
  • เคตเคฟเคฆเฅเคฏเคพเคฒเคฏเฅ‹เค‚ เคฎเฅ‡เค‚ เคจเฅ€เคคเคฟ เค•เคพ เค•เคพเคฐเฅเคฏเคพเคจเฅเคตเคฏเคจ
  • เคถเคฟเค•เฅเคทเคพ เค•เฅ€ เค—เฅเคฃเคตเคคเฅเคคเคพ เคฎเฅ‡เค‚ เคธเฅเคงเคพเคฐ

15. Challenges in Implementing School Education Policies

เคตเคฟเคฆเฅเคฏเคพเคฒเคฏเฅ€ เคถเคฟเค•เฅเคทเคพ เคจเฅ€เคคเคฟเคฏเฅ‹เค‚ เค•เฅ‡ เค•เฅเคฐเคฟเคฏเคพเคจเฅเคตเคฏเคจ เคฎเฅ‡เค‚ เคšเฅเคจเฅŒเคคเคฟเคฏเคพเค

  • Infrastructure gaps
  • Teacher shortages
  • Regional disparities
  • Financial constraints
  • เค…เคงเฅ‹เคธเค‚เคฐเคšเคจเคพ เค•เฅ€ เค•เคฎเฅ€
  • เคถเคฟเค•เฅเคทเค•เฅ‹เค‚ เค•เฅ€ เค•เคฎเฅ€
  • เค•เฅเคทเฅ‡เคคเฅเคฐเฅ€เคฏ เค…เคธเคฎเคพเคจเคคเคพเคเค
  • เคตเคฟเคคเฅเคคเฅ€เคฏ เคธเฅ€เคฎเคพเคเค

16. Conclusion National Policies in Education / เคจเคฟเคทเฅเค•เคฐเฅเคท/

The historical study of national education policies reveals the continuous efforts of the Indian government to improve school education and ensure equal opportunities for all learners.

เคฐเคพเคทเฅเคŸเฅเคฐเฅ€เคฏ เคถเคฟเค•เฅเคทเคพ เคจเฅ€เคคเคฟเคฏเฅ‹เค‚ เค•เคพ เคเคคเคฟเคนเคพเคธเคฟเค• เค…เคงเฅเคฏเคฏเคจ เคฏเคน เคฆเคฐเฅเคถเคพเคคเคพ เคนเฅˆ เค•เคฟ เคญเคพเคฐเคค เคธเคฐเค•เคพเคฐ เคจเฅ‡ เคตเคฟเคฆเฅเคฏเคพเคฒเคฏเฅ€ เคถเคฟเค•เฅเคทเคพ เค•เฅ‹ เคฌเฅ‡เคนเคคเคฐ เคฌเคจเคพเคจเฅ‡ เค”เคฐ เคธเคญเฅ€ เค›เคพเคคเฅเคฐเฅ‹เค‚ เค•เฅ‹ เคธเคฎเคพเคจ เค…เคตเคธเคฐ เคชเฅเคฐเคฆเคพเคจ เค•เคฐเคจเฅ‡ เค•เฅ‡ เคฒเคฟเค เคฒเค—เคพเคคเคพเคฐ เคชเฅเคฐเคฏเคพเคธ เค•เคฟเค เคนเฅˆเค‚เฅค

From early commissions to modern policies like NEP 2020, education reforms have aimed at making the education system inclusive, equitable, and quality-oriented.

เคชเฅเคฐเคพเคฐเค‚เคญเคฟเค• เค†เคฏเฅ‹เค—เฅ‹เค‚ เคธเฅ‡ เคฒเฅ‡เค•เคฐ เค†เคงเฅเคจเคฟเค• เคจเฅ€เคคเคฟเคฏเฅ‹เค‚ เคœเฅˆเคธเฅ‡ NEP 2020 เคคเค•, เคถเคฟเค•เฅเคทเคพ เคธเฅเคงเคพเคฐเฅ‹เค‚ เค•เคพ เค‰เคฆเฅเคฆเฅ‡เคถเฅเคฏ เคถเคฟเค•เฅเคทเคพ เคชเฅเคฐเคฃเคพเคฒเฅ€ เค•เฅ‹ เคธเคฎเคพเคตเฅ‡เคถเฅ€, เคธเคฎเคพเคจ เค”เคฐ เค—เฅเคฃเคตเคคเฅเคคเคพเคชเฅ‚เคฐเฅเคฃ เคฌเคจเคพเคจเคพ เคฐเคนเคพ เคนเฅˆเฅค

Please visit us for similar topics: https://teacherszone.in/

Please follow us on Facebook:https://www.facebook.com/profile.php?id=61586013442564



17. Exam-Oriented MCQs on National Policies in Education


1. Which policy is known as the โ€œMagna Carta of English Education in Indiaโ€?
A. Hunter Commission
B. Woodโ€™s Despatch
C. Macaulayโ€™s Minute
D. Sadler Commission

Answer: B


2. The year of Woodโ€™s Despatch was:
A. 1835
B. 1854
C. 1882
D. 1904

Answer: B


3. Who is associated with the Wardha Scheme of Basic Education?
A. Rabindranath Tagore
B. Mahatma Gandhi
C. Zakir Husain
D. S. Radhakrishnan

Answer: B


4. The Hunter Commission was established in:
A. 1854
B. 1882
C. 1902
D. 1917

Answer: B


5. The main focus of the Hunter Commission was:
A. University education
B. Primary education
C. Technical education
D. Teacher education

Answer: B


6. The Sadler Commission was related to:
A. Primary education
B. Secondary education
C. University education
D. Vocational education

Answer: C

KVS & NVS Recruitment 2025 Answer Key Released โ€“ Check & Download Now

7. The Wardha Scheme emphasized:
A. Craft-based education
B. Computer education
C. Distance education
D. Higher education

Answer: A


8. The concept of โ€œBasic Educationโ€ was introduced in:
A. 1937
B. 1947
C. 1950
D. 1960

Answer: A


9. The Basic Education scheme emphasized:
A. Activity-based learning
B. Craft and productive work
C. Self-reliance
D. All of the above

Answer: D


10. Which commission recommended decentralization of primary education?
A. Sadler Commission
B. Hunter Commission
C. Hartog Committee
D. Mudaliar Commission

Answer: B


11. The Hartog Committee was appointed in:
A. 1929
B. 1937
C. 1948
D. 1952

Answer: A


12. The Hartog Committee focused on:
A. Quality of primary education
B. Higher education
C. Vocational training
D. Teacher training

Answer: A


13. Which commission recommended improvement in secondary education after independence?
A. Mudaliar Commission
B. Kothari Commission
C. Hunter Commission
D. Sadler Commission

Answer: A


14. The Mudaliar Commission was established in:
A. 1948
B. 1952
C. 1964
D. 1968

Answer: B


15. The chairman of the Mudaliar Commission was:
A. Zakir Husain
B. A. Lakshmanswami Mudaliar
C. D. S. Kothari
D. S. Radhakrishnan

Answer: B


16. The Radhakrishnan Commission was related to:
A. Secondary education
B. Primary education
C. University education
D. Technical education

Answer: C


17. The University Education Commission was established in:
A. 1948
B. 1952
C. 1964
D. 1970

Answer: A


18. The chairman of the University Education Commission was:
A. S. Radhakrishnan
B. D. S. Kothari
C. Zakir Husain
D. Mudaliar

Answer: A


19. Which commission recommended the 10+2+3 pattern?
A. Mudaliar Commission
B. Kothari Commission
C. Hartog Committee
D. Sadler Commission

Answer: B


20. The Kothari Commission worked during:
A. 1952โ€“53
B. 1964โ€“66
C. 1975โ€“76
D. 1985โ€“86

Answer: B


21. The first National Policy on Education in India was announced in:
A. 1965
B. 1968
C. 1975
D. 1986

Answer: B


22. NPE 1968 was based on the recommendations of:
A. Mudaliar Commission
B. Kothari Commission
C. Hartog Committee
D. Sadler Commission

Answer: B


23. The three-language formula was introduced in:
A. NPE 1968
B. NPE 1986
C. NPE 1992
D. NEP 2020

Answer: A


24. The main aim of NPE 1968 was:
A. Universal elementary education
B. Vocational education
C. Digital education
D. Higher education

Answer: A


25. The promotion of science education was emphasized in:
A. NPE 1968
B. NPE 1986
C. NPE 1992
D. NEP 2020

Answer: A

26. Which principle was emphasized in the National Policy on Education 1968?
A. Equality of educational opportunity
B. Privatization of education
C. Computer education
D. Distance learning

Answer: A


27. The NPE 1968 emphasized which language policy?
A. Two-language formula
B. Three-language formula
C. Four-language formula
D. One-language formula

Answer: B


28. The NPE 1968 recommended compulsory education up to the age of:
A. 10 years
B. 12 years
C. 14 years
D. 16 years

Answer: C


29. The concept of โ€œCommon School Systemโ€ was recommended by:
A. Mudaliar Commission
B. Kothari Commission
C. Hartog Committee
D. Sadler Commission

Answer: B


30. The Kothari Commission gave the famous slogan:
A. Education for employment
B. Education and national development
C. Education and productivity
D. Education for democracy

Answer: B


31. Which commission emphasized science education strongly?
A. Hunter Commission
B. Kothari Commission
C. Hartog Committee
D. Mudaliar Commission

Answer: B


32. Which commission recommended work experience in school curriculum?
A. Sadler Commission
B. Kothari Commission
C. Hartog Committee
D. Radhakrishnan Commission

Answer: B


33. The National Policy on Education 1968 emphasized:
A. Teacher status improvement
B. National integration
C. Development of Indian languages
D. All of the above

Answer: D


34. Which policy emphasized the modernization of education?
A. NPE 1968
B. NPE 1986
C. NPE 1992
D. NEP 2020

Answer: B


35. The National Policy on Education 1986 emphasized:
A. Equality of educational opportunities
B. Adult education
C. Womenโ€™s education
D. All of the above

Answer: D


36. Operation Blackboard mainly aimed to improve:
A. Teacher salary
B. School infrastructure
C. University education
D. Distance education

Answer: B


37. The concept of Navodaya Vidyalayas was introduced in:
A. NPE 1968
B. NPE 1986
C. NPE 1992
D. NEP 2020

Answer: B


38. Navodaya Vidyalayas mainly aim to provide quality education to:
A. Urban students
B. Rural talented children
C. Private school students
D. Technical students

Answer: B


39. Which policy emphasized universal elementary education strongly?
A. NPE 1968
B. NPE 1986
C. NPE 1992
D. NEP 2020

Answer: B


40. Programme of Action (POA) 1992 was related to:
A. NPE 1968
B. NPE 1986
C. NPE 1992 revision
D. NEP 2020


41. The National Policy on Education 1986 was introduced during the tenure of:
A. Indira Gandhi
B. Rajiv Gandhi
C. Morarji Desai
D. Atal Bihari Vajpayee

Answer: B


42. Operation Blackboard was launched under:
A. NPE 1968
B. NPE 1986
C. SSA
D. RMSA

Answer: B


43. Operation Blackboard aimed to:
A. Improve school infrastructure
B. Provide computers
C. Train teachers abroad
D. Promote private education

Answer: A


44. NPE 1986 emphasized:
A. Universalization of elementary education
B. Adult literacy
C. Women education
D. All of the above

Answer: D


45. The Programme of Action (POA) was introduced in:
A. 1986
B. 1992
C. 2000
D. 2005

Answer: B

46. The Programme of Action 1992 focused on:
A. Expanding primary education
B. Improving quality of education
C. Women education
D. All of the above

Answer: D


47. District Primary Education Programme (DPEP) aimed to:
A. Improve primary education
B. Improve higher education
C. Improve vocational training
D. Improve adult education

Answer: A


48. The DPEP was launched in:
A. 1990
B. 1994
C. 1998
D. 2001

Answer: B


49. Sarva Shiksha Abhiyan focuses on:
A. Secondary education
B. Higher education
C. Universal elementary education
D. Technical education

Answer: C


50. Sarva Shiksha Abhiyan was launched in:
A. 2001
B. 2005
C. 2007
D. 2010

Answer: A


51. The Mid-Day Meal Scheme aims to:
A. Increase enrollment
B. Improve nutrition
C. Reduce dropout rate
D. All of the above

Answer: D


52. The Right to Education Act was implemented in:
A. 2008
B. 2009
C. 2010
D. 2012

Answer: C


53. The Right to Education Act ensures education for children aged:
A. 5โ€“14 years
B. 6โ€“14 years
C. 6โ€“16 years
D. 7โ€“14 years

Answer: B


54. The RTE Act was based on which constitutional amendment?
A. 42nd Amendment
B. 73rd Amendment
C. 86th Amendment
D. 91st Amendment

Answer: C


55. Article ______ of the Constitution guarantees Right to Education.
A. Article 19
B. Article 21A
C. Article 45
D. Article 51

Answer: B


56. The RTE Act promotes:
A. Inclusive education
B. Equality
C. Access to schooling
D. All of the above

Answer: D


57. Continuous and Comprehensive Evaluation (CCE) was introduced under:
A. RTE Act
B. SSA
C. NEP 2020
D. NCF 2005

Answer: A


58. The aim of RTE Act is:
A. Universal elementary education
B. Universal higher education
C. Vocational training
D. Technical education

Answer: A


59. The National Curriculum Framework 2005 emphasized:
A. Constructivist learning
B. Rote learning
C. Teacher-centered learning
D. Lecture method

Answer: A


60. NCF 2005 emphasized:
A. Child-centered education
B. Experiential learning
C. Activity-based learning
D. All of the above

Answer: D


61. Sarva Shiksha Abhiyan (SSA) was launched in:
A. 1995
B. 2001
C. 2005
D. 2010

Answer: B


62. The Mid-Day Meal Scheme was introduced nationally in:
A. 1995
B. 2001
C. 2005
D. 2010

Answer: A


63. The District Primary Education Programme (DPEP) started in:
A. 1994
B. 1998
C. 2001
D. 2005

Answer: A


64. The aim of SSA is:
A. Universal elementary education
B. Higher education
C. Technical education
D. Vocational training

Answer: A


65. The Mid-Day Meal Scheme mainly aims to:
A. Improve enrollment
B. Reduce dropout
C. Improve nutrition
D. All of the above

Answer: D


81. The latest education policy of India is:
A. NPE 1986
B. NPE 1992
C. NEP 2020
D. NEP 2015

Answer: C


82. The new school structure in NEP 2020 is:
A. 10+2
B. 5+3+3+4
C. 8+4
D. 6+3+3

Answer: B


83. The foundational stage in NEP 2020 covers ages:
A. 3โ€“8 years
B. 6โ€“10 years
C. 8โ€“11 years
D. 10โ€“14 years

Answer: A


84. NEP 2020 emphasizes:
A. Experiential learning
B. Competency-based learning
C. Digital education
D. All of the above

Answer: D


85. NEP 2020 recommends teaching in mother tongue until:
A. Grade 3
B. Grade 5
C. Grade 8
D. Grade 10

Answer: B


86. The aim of NEP 2020 is:
A. Access
B. Equity
C. Quality
D. All of the above

Answer: D


87. ECCE stands for:
A. Early Childhood Care and Education
B. Elementary Child Care Education
C. Early Child Curriculum Education
D. Educational Child Care Evaluation

Answer: A


88. NEP 2020 emphasizes:
A. Multidisciplinary learning
B. Rote learning
C. Memorization
D. Lecture method

Answer: A


89. The focus of NEP 2020 in school education is:
A. Foundational literacy and numeracy
B. Vocational training
C. Digital learning
D. All of the above

Answer: D


90. NEP 2020 aims to achieve universal school education by:
A. 2025
B. 2030
C. 2035
D. 2040

Answer: B


91. The policy emphasizes:
A. Inclusive education
B. Gender equality
C. Equity
D. All of the above

Answer: D


92. Vocational education in NEP 2020 starts from:
A. Class 3
B. Class 6
C. Class 8
D. Class 10

Answer: B


93. The policy encourages:
A. Experiential learning
B. Project-based learning
C. Inquiry-based learning
D. All of the above

Answer: D


94. NEP 2020 focuses on:
A. Holistic development
B. Critical thinking
C. Creativity
D. All of the above

Answer: D


95. Digital education is promoted through:
A. DIKSHA platform
B. SWAYAM
C. E-Pathshala
D. All of the above

Answer: D


96. School education under NEP 2020 aims for:
A. Equity
B. Inclusion
C. Quality
D. All of the above

Answer: D


97. NEP 2020 emphasizes:
A. Student-centered learning
B. Teacher-centered learning
C. Rote learning
D. Lecture method

Answer: A


98. The policy aims to improve:
A. Literacy rate
B. School enrollment
C. Learning outcomes
D. All of the above

Answer: D


99. NEP 2020 encourages:
A. Multilingualism
B. Critical thinking
C. Innovation
D. All of the above

Answer: D


100. NEP 2020 aims to transform India into:
A. Knowledge society
B. Developed nation
C. Global knowledge superpower
D. Industrial nation

Answer: C



Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *